KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

far credere

English translation: (Americans were) led to believe


17:31 May 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: far credere
Il popolo americano era stato pertato a credere...
ippaul
English translation:(Americans were) led to believe
Explanation:
"Lead to believe" in questo caso mi sembra una soluzione azzeccata.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(Americans were) led to believe
Floriana
4 +2was driven to think /believe
Gian
4 +1They made the American people believe that.......
Massimo Gaido
5to make believeAdalbert Kowal
4The American people were made believe...
Ornella Grannis
4The American people was inclined to believe thatlilu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make believe


Explanation:
"Far credere" in Inglese vuol dire "to make believe". La traduzione del suo testo così sarebbe:
The American people had been made to believe that...

Spero d'avere stato d'aiuto a Lei.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was driven to think /believe


Explanation:
credo che sia Think .... ma manca il contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think = pensare
believe = credere

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The American people was inclined to believe that


Explanation:
Spero di esserti stata di aiuto. Ciao.

lilu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They made the American people believe that.......


Explanation:
Un esempio sotto.

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.cympm.com/whyandhow.html
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Americans were) led to believe


Explanation:
"Lead to believe" in questo caso mi sembra una soluzione azzeccata.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: perfetto
16 mins

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
11 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 day20 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The American people were made believe...


Explanation:
what is it that they made us believe now? :-)

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94