KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

alterato

English translation: adulterated wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino alterato
English translation:adulterated wine
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:22 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: alterato
vino alterato tale da non essere commercializzato;
credo si a"altered"ma vorrei una conferma perche`nei glossari non lo trovo.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
adulterated wine
Explanation:
in this context
(the words stands for having been "doctored", changed, modified, of being no longer pure)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
anche spoiled di tanuki credo sia una risposts altrettanto valida.
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1altered
Gian
5spoiledxxxTanuki
4mutated wine
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4adulterated wine
swisstell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altered


Explanation:
che ha subito una alterazione, un mutamento;
se fosse una deteriorazione allora "deterioration"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutated wine


Explanation:
"Ah. What is this stuff?" Peter asked when he took a drink. "Straight to my head. My god, Prongs. Moony...try this." he said. Moony was stretched out on his bed still. James handed him a cup of the mutated wine.

http://members.tripod.com/evilone568/4-9.html

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adulterated wine


Explanation:
in this context
(the words stands for having been "doctored", changed, modified, of being no longer pure)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
anche spoiled di tanuki credo sia una risposts altrettanto valida.
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spoiled


Explanation:
alterazione=spoilage

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81