KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

corto

English translation: short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corto riferito a vino
English translation:short
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:25 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: corto
Si dice di un vino le cui sensazioni organolettiche si dissolvono rapidamente in bocca.

short, i suppose ....
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
short
Explanation:
http://www.winematch.com/WineCuisine/file15/page15.html
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short on the palate
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5courtxxxTanuki
4 +1short
Gian
4 +1-----Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-----


Explanation:
I've found a very good site with a lot of terms of enology and wine culture.

Please, visit it!!!!


    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com/run/winedictionary/Search?winekeyw...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?6340
42 mins
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short


Explanation:
http://www.winematch.com/WineCuisine/file15/page15.html

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: http://www.fogwells.com/webworks/glossary/r-s.html#S
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short on the palate


Explanation:
exp. oeno.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
26 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court


Explanation:
si dice di un vino cedevole alla degustazione, con retrogusto non persistente o quasi nullo.
Contr.: lungo

M&C Diz. del Vino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"short\" è possibile.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81