KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

piaccometro

English translation: pH meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piaccometro
English translation:pH meter
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

14:34 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: piaccometro
misuratore del PH
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
pH meter
Explanation:
simply.
Please make sure to write as pH not PH
or Ph
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
pH meter anche per gli inglesi, oppure pH metre?
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pH meter
swisstell
4pH test kit
luskie
4pH meter
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pH meter


Explanation:
simply.
Please make sure to write as pH not PH
or Ph

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
pH meter anche per gli inglesi, oppure pH metre?
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pH meter


Explanation:
... Digital pH Meter. A Digital pH meter uses an electrode to measure
the pH of a solution.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pH test kit


Explanation:
ma non so per il vino

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355