KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

entro lo stesso anno della data di emissione

English translation: within the same year of its issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:entro lo stesso anno della data di emissione
English translation:within the same year of its issue
Entered by: Gian

09:55 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: entro lo stesso anno della data di emissione
possibilità di riutilizzo del biglietto entro lo stesso anno della data di emissione
Silvia
within the same year of its issue
Explanation:
or ... issue year
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the tickets can be used only during the year they are issued
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1within the same year of its issue
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the same year of its issue


Explanation:
or ... issue year

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koala
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the tickets can be used only during the year they are issued


Explanation:
non capisco il "riutilizzo" in italiano: se utilizzi il biglietto del tram, non e' che lo puoi riutilizzare per un altra corsa!
Credo che vogliano dire che il biglietto e' valido soltanto durante l'anno di emissione

Altra soluzione sarebbe utilizzare "valid": the tickets expire at the end of the year in which they are issued....


paola l m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 10:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altra soluzione NON sarebbe utilizzare valid... perche\' poi alla fine non l\'ho utilizzato.
scusa

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr