KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

eventi fortuiti

English translation: unforeseeable events.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eventi fortuiti
English translation:unforeseeable events.
Entered by: Arthur Borges

11:33 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: eventi fortuiti
Non siamo responsabili per ritardi dovuti ad eventi fortuiti
Roberta
unforeseeable events.
Explanation:
Acts of God is better for insurance contracts, but if this is a tourist brochure, you may essentially mean you're talking about a flat tire on a tourist bus, or a labour strike at the ferry.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6unforeseeable events.
Arthur Borges
4 +2acts of God
Marian Greenfield
4accidental cases
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acts of God


Explanation:
these would include floods, hurricanes, and other natural disasters

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 min

agree  gmel117608
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unforeseeable events.


Explanation:
Acts of God is better for insurance contracts, but if this is a tourist brochure, you may essentially mean you're talking about a flat tire on a tourist bus, or a labour strike at the ferry.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
55 mins

agree  Sarah Ferrara
57 mins

agree  Derek Smith
57 mins

agree  Gail: or'unexpected"
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
3 days42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidental cases


Explanation:
(Diz. Hazon)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386