KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

allappante

English translation: mouth-puckering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allappante
English translation:mouth-puckering
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:06 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: allappante
gia`consultato l óttimo glossario di watson.
allappante = mouth-puckering'astringent
trovo sui miei Wein Woerterbuch e dizionario enologico Hoepli
sticky;

che ne dite?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
definitely NOT sticky
Explanation:
Go with Watson's Glossary. "Allappante" is similar to the kind of feeling you get in your mouth when you eat a green persimmon!
Certainly not sticky, but definitely mouth-puckering.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3definitely NOT sticky
Catherine Bolton
4mouth-puckering
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
definitely NOT sticky


Explanation:
Go with Watson's Glossary. "Allappante" is similar to the kind of feeling you get in your mouth when you eat a green persimmon!
Certainly not sticky, but definitely mouth-puckering.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
2 mins

agree  Anna Beria: absolutely. Astringent is THE word
4 mins

agree  ogdc
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouth-puckering


Explanation:
che allega i denti o la bocca (=allappare=

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386