KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sapidita`

English translation: tangy feeling on the nose/palate


10:35 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sapidita`
sapido = tangy; zesty
Sensazione organolettica di sapidità
meglio sostantivare (ammesso si apossibile)
Tanginess? oppure optare per:
Organoleptic sensation of tangy quality? grrr... suona maluccio
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:tangy feeling on the nose/palate
Explanation:
o tanginess on the nose/palate.

Io tradurrei "organolettico" con nose/palate, which I think is more widely used than organoleptic, a real "mouthful"... ;-)

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sapidity
swisstell
5piquant nose/palate
Catherine Bolton
4flavourful
biancaf202
4aftertaste
Enza Longo
4 -2tangy feeling on the nose/palate
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tangy feeling on the nose/palate


Explanation:
o tanginess on the nose/palate.

Io tradurrei "organolettico" con nose/palate, which I think is more widely used than organoleptic, a real "mouthful"... ;-)

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: Tangy: 1 ($ piquant, di sapori, odori) intenso, penetrante, forte
42 mins
  -> io ho solo ripreso la proposta di Paola... il mio intervento riguarda l'uso di organolettico, non tanto la traduzione di sapidità.

disagree  asynge: doesn't sound right - sentence would be useful
11 hrs
  -> criticare una risposta perché "doesn't sound right" è distruttivo senza essere costruttivo. Qual è la tua proposta?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sapidity


Explanation:

sapidity is having a strong, pleasant flavor; savory; pleasing to the mind



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piquant nose/palate


Explanation:
I agree with Giovanni about avoiding "organoleptic".
I have seen "piquant" used quite often to refer to what would be "sapido" in Italian.
See the California site below:

This rather piquant wine with subtle hints of raspberries and Sonoma soil will bring you back to visit it many times.

Encore. Encore.



    Reference: http://www.toadhollow.com/wine/zinfandel/library/zn97info.ht...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aftertaste


Explanation:
I would translate it as "the aftertaste is an organoleptic sensation". After all, isn't the the aftertaste what wine is all about !

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavourful


Explanation:

1 : the quality of something that affects the sense of taste, the blend of taste and smell sensations evoked by a substance in the mouth
2 : a substance that flavors
3 : characteristic or predominant quality

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73