KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sapidita`

English translation: tanginess; richness of flavour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sapidita`
English translation:tanginess; richness of flavour
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:39 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sapidita`
sapido = tangy; zesty
Sensazione organolettica di sapidità
meglio sostantivare (ammesso si apossibile)
Tanginess? oppure optare per:
Organoleptic sensation of tangy quality? grrr... suona maluccio
o ancora sapidity?
ovviamente non posso usare 'saltiness' che e`salato e non sapido, un altor valore della scala di valutazione del contenuto di sali minerali.
la questione e`ulteriormente complicato dal fatto che in relazione alla sapidita` avevo scelto di usare : tasty per sapido ... quindi mi sembrava meglio usare lo stesso aggettivo e sostantivo.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tanginess/richness of flavour
Explanation:
There are two distinct uses of "sapido"/"sapidità".

One (= "tangy"/"tanginess") refers particularly to white wines rich in acidity but the adjective and noun are also used for many other kinds of wine to indicate a satisfying richness (or depth, or fullness, or balance) of flavour.

I can see I'm going to have to add some clarificatory notes to the suggested translations in Watson's Wine Glossary!

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanginess/richness of flavour
Giles Watson
4Tanginess, tangy feeling, tangy sensation/ tangy sensationsgmel117608
4 -1palatabilityAlbert Golub
2 -1fruitinessAngemar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
palatability


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: palatability = qualità di ciò che è gustoso o gradevole.
39 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tanginess, tangy feeling, tangy sensation/ tangy sensations


Explanation:

They are all used. Perhaps you should trust your instinct a little more.
Regards,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: forse ho le traveggole... ma non avevi schiaffato un "disagree" al mio tangy/tanginess nell'altra domanda? Incredibile.
20 mins
  -> No non hai avuto le traveggole. La prima l'ho guardata troppo in fretta. Per la seconda ci ho pensato un po' di più. Chiedo scusa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fruitiness


Explanation:
fruity=sapido se riferito al vino, fruttato, che ha il sapore o l'odore della frutta

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: This is an altogether different taste
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanginess/richness of flavour


Explanation:
There are two distinct uses of "sapido"/"sapidità".

One (= "tangy"/"tanginess") refers particularly to white wines rich in acidity but the adjective and noun are also used for many other kinds of wine to indicate a satisfying richness (or depth, or fullness, or balance) of flavour.

I can see I'm going to have to add some clarificatory notes to the suggested translations in Watson's Wine Glossary!

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: How could anyone disagree with the great George himself? ;-)
14 mins
  -> Please feel free, Anna! Disagreement usually leads to a more complete Glossary entry.