KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

igienizzante

English translation: repellent spray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:igienizzante
English translation:repellent spray
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

05:53 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Children's hair care
Italian term or phrase: igienizzante
spray igienizzante per capelli - a spray for kids that keeps lice and nits away!
Juliet Halewood
repellent spray
Explanation:
I have always heard of "lice repellent spray". I think this is the common term.

If you Google "lice repellent spray", you'll get 1,650 hits for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 06:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient-pharmacy.co.uk/details.asp?productid=NGRC...


http://www.urchin.co.uk/catalog/family-living/kids-bathrooms...
For treatment or prevention, the most effective tools we’ve found to combat the dreaded infestation. Pleasantly fragranced Nitty Gritty aromatherapy repellent spray can help keep hair free from lice during outbreaks and prevent re-infestation.
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Thanks, Liliana. I also liked Colm's "medicated", but decided on the less literal option. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4repellent spray
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4 +1sanitizingpotra
5"hygienic, medicated"Colin Ryan
3medication spray
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medication spray


Explanation:
Have a look here ! These links might be useful

http://www.headlice.org/report/index.htm

http://www.warrencor3.org/DB/DB_Nurse's%20Office.html

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repellent spray


Explanation:
I have always heard of "lice repellent spray". I think this is the common term.

If you Google "lice repellent spray", you'll get 1,650 hits for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 06:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient-pharmacy.co.uk/details.asp?productid=NGRC...


http://www.urchin.co.uk/catalog/family-living/kids-bathrooms...
For treatment or prevention, the most effective tools we’ve found to combat the dreaded infestation. Pleasantly fragranced Nitty Gritty aromatherapy repellent spray can help keep hair free from lice during outbreaks and prevent re-infestation.


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Liliana. I also liked Colm's "medicated", but decided on the less literal option. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: E' da tempo che non ti si "vede" da queste parti !
12 mins
  -> grazie Umberto, molto gentile.// eh, dopo un periodo impegnato, sembra tornata un po' di calma. Ma vi ho seguiti sempre!

agree  potra: Yes, lice repellent is probably the best option
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ruthiep
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Galya Ivanova
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"hygienic, medicated"


Explanation:
"Hygienic, medicated spray".

The link below is for soap, but it's the same principle!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-07-05 07:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "antiseptic" is another possibility

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.castlesoaps.net/573/615.html?*session*id*key*=*session*id*val*
Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanitizing


Explanation:
www.clorox.com/innovations_anywhere.php - 13k
www.improvementscatalog.com/home/improvements/2018-germ-pat...

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Ilike 'cause it's more literal.. We've exchanged the agrees!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I guess we did