KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nervatura

English translation: ribbed shirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camicia con nervature
English translation:ribbed shirt
Entered by: Anna Beria

10:27 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, garments, sewing
Italian term or phrase: nervatura
Camicia con nervature e manica ampia con scollatura arrotondata di seta, colore marrone.
fashion catalogue (see: http://utenti.lycos.it/rosannalasarta/nervature.htm)
The client informs me "Le nervature del tessuto sono delle cuciture interne che rendono rigida la
> parte interessata" Wonderful, but what do we call it in English. Help - I just don't know where to look (having spent ages on Inet.)
Thanks SUE
kringle
Ribbed shirt, wide sleeves ....
Explanation:
Just mention what is visible and not the purpose of the ribbing
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds like a good idea to me- thanks SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rib
Antonella M
4Ribbed shirt, wide sleeves ....
Mirelluk
4stiffening ribs
Gian
4rete di punti
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rete di punti


Explanation:
resembles the layout of a nervous system.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rib


Explanation:
It's just an idea..
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiffening ribs


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ribbed shirt, wide sleeves ....


Explanation:
Just mention what is visible and not the purpose of the ribbing

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Sounds like a good idea to me- thanks SUE