KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

doppio apribile di cachemire

English translation: fabric made up of two splittable layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppio apribile di cachemire
English translation:fabric made up of two splittable layers
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

10:30 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, textiles, fabrics,clothes
Italian term or phrase: doppio apribile di cachemire
Doppio apribile di cachemire, flanella di pura lana e filato di puro cachemire per la maglieria.
Fashion catalogue
The client tells me:Il doppio apribile di cachemire é
proprio un tessuto particolare, cucito, che crea un effetto "apribile". OK, so in English? Thank you for any pointers to resolve this one
SUE
kringle
fabric made up of two splittable layers
Explanation:
Looks horrible in English but, believe me, the Italian is not better! It is not really very clear what "apribile" means and your customer's explanation doesn't help much. The only thing I can think of is a fabric made up of two layers (one of pure whool and the other of cashmere) which can be split.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Like it, like it! It's so difficult when you can seee it in your head but you don't know if there's a correct term for it
Thanks for your time and support.
SUE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double breast cashmere
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Double layered cachemire fabric, detachable effect, in pure wool ...
Mirelluk
4fabric made up of two splittable layers
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double breast cashmere


Explanation:
sounds like it.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: double breasted cashmere
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric made up of two splittable layers


Explanation:
Looks horrible in English but, believe me, the Italian is not better! It is not really very clear what "apribile" means and your customer's explanation doesn't help much. The only thing I can think of is a fabric made up of two layers (one of pure whool and the other of cashmere) which can be split.
Good luck!

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Like it, like it! It's so difficult when you can seee it in your head but you don't know if there's a correct term for it
Thanks for your time and support.
SUE

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double layered cachemire fabric, detachable effect, in pure wool ...


Explanation:
For some clients "doppiato" means lined i.e. two layers of fabric backing each other.
Here it could be like a "double face" fabric. I suppose it is partly stitched giving the impression that you can separate/detach the two layers.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
5 hrs