KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

montare a scatto/montare a pressione

English translation: to snap into place / to press into place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:montare a scatto/montare a pressione
English translation:to snap into place / to press into place
Entered by: gilda_b

10:44 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: montare a scatto/montare a pressione
istruzioni di montaggio di un'automobile giocattolo (montare il parabrezza a pressione/montare il paraurti a scatto)
gilda_b
to snap into place / to press into place
Explanation:
un'idea..
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snap on = montare a scatto; pressure mount = montare a pressioneVittorio Felaco
4 +1to snap into place / to press into place
Antonella M
5push fit
kringle
4to install the [windscreen] and press it till it snaps in place
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to snap into place / to press into place


Explanation:
un'idea..
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to install the [windscreen] and press it till it snaps in place


Explanation:
"snaps" o "clicks"

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap on = montare a scatto; pressure mount = montare a pressione


Explanation:
Spero ti sia utile!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: - i believe i did the exact same translation into a different language last montha
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
push fit


Explanation:
I had this in a translation on fitting kitchen drawers and also see it used for my 13 year old's transformer toys and leg stuff etc.

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169