KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vino ridotto

English translation: reduced;over-evolved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino ridotto (Si dice di un vino conservato in assenza di aria e le cui caratteristiche organolettiche. a causa di ciò, non si s
English translation:reduced;over-evolved
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:41 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vino ridotto
non riesco a trovare questa espressione nell'accezione sotto riportata.
vino ridotto =Si dice di un vino conservato in assenza di aria e le cui caratteristiche organolettiche. a causa di ciò, non si sono potute sviluppare appieno.
quindi non e`"evolved'ne`"developed" gia`verificati sul glossario di watson, dove si intende mi pare, un vino evoluto.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
reduced/over-evolved
Explanation:
When wine ages in the bottle, it is in a "reductive" state because any reactions reduce the limited available oxygen.

If reduction goes too far, it becomes a defect.

During ageing, reactions involving the tannins and pigments take place, using up some of the oxygen in the bottle.

These reactions may lead to a smell of hydrogen sulphide (bad eggs) because when something oxidises, something else has to reduce, in this case sulphur compounds in the wine.

It helps if you let reduced wine aerate (ie "breathe"), though.

HTH

Giles
PS
I've added the appropriate entries to Watson's Wine Glossary. Thanks!
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! ho specificato di aver gia`consultato l'ottimo glossario Watson, per escludere subito le risposte nell'accezione che non andava bene per me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reduced/over-evolved
Giles Watson
4tainted wine
Enza Longo
4dwindled wine
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwindled wine


Explanation:
Quello è quello che esso suono piace a me.
Buona fortuna!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana: can you tell us your source?
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tainted wine


Explanation:
you can check this out at http://www.tainted-wine.com/
tainted wine is wine which has been oxidized - I think this is what you mean. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I goofed - I think you mean just the opposite. In this case you can also say \"reduced\" - I found another site for wine http://www.marylandwine.com/mgga2/enology/terms.htm
which describes it as
Reduced: Term describing a state which is the chemical opposite of oxidized. In wine, the reduced state is usually recognized by the obvious smell of rotten eggs (hydrogen sulfide, or H2S).

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced/over-evolved


Explanation:
When wine ages in the bottle, it is in a "reductive" state because any reactions reduce the limited available oxygen.

If reduction goes too far, it becomes a defect.

During ageing, reactions involving the tannins and pigments take place, using up some of the oxygen in the bottle.

These reactions may lead to a smell of hydrogen sulphide (bad eggs) because when something oxidises, something else has to reduce, in this case sulphur compounds in the wine.

It helps if you let reduced wine aerate (ie "breathe"), though.

HTH

Giles
PS
I've added the appropriate entries to Watson's Wine Glossary. Thanks!

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
grazie! ho specificato di aver gia`consultato l'ottimo glossario Watson, per escludere subito le risposte nell'accezione che non andava bene per me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: verissimo, anche se spesso l'aerazione non risolve il problema... un peccato per quella bottglia di Chateau Petrus che hai pagato 5000 sterline :-(
44 mins