KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vino ruvido

English translation: rough wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino ruvido
English translation:rough wine
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

07:50 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: vino ruvido
rough, oppure coarse?
coarse pero`si confonde con l'accezione di vino comune nei parametri di qualita`gustativa...

believe it or not this is my last question on wines (for a couple of weeks i hope ...
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
rough
Explanation:
senza dubbio...

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rough
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3robust, tangyasynge


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rough


Explanation:
senza dubbio...

Giovanni


    Reference: http://www.hintsandthings.co.uk/livingroom/glossaryC.htm
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: Or "harsh", or "rough-textured".
35 mins
  -> thanks... "harsh" mi sembra un'ottima alternativa.

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

neutral  asynge: maybe - but what comes to mind (or palate) is "robust and tangy"
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robust, tangy


Explanation:
This is just the rendering of what I think is the palate sensation the writer is getting atbut perhaps the register is more copy writing than technical.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44