KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

**Deciphering handwriting - help!**

English translation: sotto Prefetto


16:49 May 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: **Deciphering handwriting - help!**
I'm helping a friend translate a passport from 1909, and the handwritten sections are giving us grief. I can't scan in the image but will describe as best I can...

One sentence in particular reads "Rilasciato gratuitamente a norma art. 6 comma 4 XXX.8.31/1 1901)
The XXX above represents a symbol of sorts that I can't decipher. What might make sense here? And why is the date 8.31/1? Any ideas?

It appears to be signed by "Il lotto prefetto". Any ideas on how I am misreading this? I know this is a strange request but I am well and truly stuck. TIA for anything at all.
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:sotto Prefetto
Explanation:
or as we say now Vice Prefetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx, potrebbe essere R.D. = Regio Decreto
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto. E' stato difficile ma alla fine ce l'abbiamo fatta!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sotto Prefetto
Gian
4 +1The translation is: (...)
Arthur Borges
2 +2law no.8....
Maureen Young
3I agree with Gian
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The translation is: (...)


Explanation:
You're not responsible for fudgy seismographics. If you absolutely must launch into the hazardous realm of creative interpolation, at least add a translator's note. I wish you a clean pair of glasses and much luck!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge: or maybe "(illeggible)"? - This or "(...)" is surely preferable to a shot in the dark
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sotto Prefetto


Explanation:
or as we say now Vice Prefetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx, potrebbe essere R.D. = Regio Decreto

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto. E' stato difficile ma alla fine ce l'abbiamo fatta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
39 mins

agree  Anna Beria: Certo per "sotto prefetto"
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I agree with Gian


Explanation:
But the "comment" space isn't enough.
I agree that your XX might be R.D. (Regio Decreto) or RR.DD. (plural) as in the indications in the site listed below:

Visti i RR.DD. 18/11/1923 n. 2440 e 23/5/1924 n. 827

I doubt the 8.31 can be a date, given that it would have to be 31/8 (see how the dates are listed above!).
Perhaps you've misread it!
I certainly hope your friend appreciates your eyestrain!


    Reference: http://www.sysoft.it/ventura/bando.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law no.8....


Explanation:
"Rilasciato gratuitamente a norma art. 6 comma 4 XXX.8.31/1 1901)

You ask: why this date?
The usual way of referring to Italian laws is for example:
"...di cui all'art. 6, comma 4, della
legge 26 ottobre 1995, n. 447"

So I would dare say that the XXX stands for law no.8 of the 31st of January, 1901. Or possibly the 1st law of the date August 31, 1901...

Perhaps someone could confirm one or the other of these hypotheses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Gian\'s Regio Decreto makes more sense than Law :-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
51 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr