KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tassa sull'immondizia

English translation: rubbish collection tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tassa sull'immondizia
English translation:rubbish collection tax
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:29 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tassa sull'immondizia
frase isolata in un modulo
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
rubbish collection tax
Explanation:
Rubbish is the UK version but you should use garbage collection tax for US translations
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refuse collection and disposal chargeAnna Beria
5 +2rubbish collection tax
Julie Preston
5Garbage tax
Catherine Bolton
4refuse ratesrobrug
4rubbish pick-up tax
Gian
4garbage collection tax
Mirelluk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garbage tax


Explanation:
See this article:

Garbage tax OK'd by panel


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



The Associated Press
FRANKFORT — A Senate committee Thursday approved a tax on garbage to finance cleaning up old dumps and landfills. The proposal also would take money from the Road Fund to pay for litter cleanup.

The package is more modest than a solid waste bill passed by the full House, which would have imposed the garbage tax and another on containers and fast food cups.

Senate Republican floor leader Dan Kelly said the package would make a substantial beginning toward cleaning up more than 500 old municipal landfills and an estimated 10,000 illegal, open dumps.

Mr. Kelly, R-Springfield, said a $1 per ton tax on waste taken to Kentucky's permitted landfills would raise about $4.6 million a year. That money would be used to finance a $45 million bond issue.




    Reference: http://enquirer.com/editions/2002/03/22/loc_garbage_tax_okd_...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garbage collection tax


Explanation:
Se hai posto nel modulo

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbish pick-up tax


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubbish collection tax


Explanation:
Rubbish is the UK version but you should use garbage collection tax for US translations

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, Julie.
40 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse rates


Explanation:
in questo caso trattandosi di tassa riscuotibile da un ente, si parla di "rates"

robrug
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refuse collection and disposal charge


Explanation:
Qui da noi (a Bath) il Council la chiama cosi' e viene pagata insieme alla "Council tax". "Rubbish" non e' il termine ufficiale...

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
41 mins

agree  Mirelluk
54 mins

agree  hjl
58 mins