KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scala

English translation: staircase;stairway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scala
English translation:staircase;stairway
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:33 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scala
medesimo ambito di interno
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
staircase / stairway
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i palazzi grossi hanno spesso molte scale e l\'indirizzo spesso viene dato con ... scala A..... o scala C ..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5staircase / stairway
Gian
4 +1entranceAnna Beria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
staircase / stairway


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i palazzi grossi hanno spesso molte scale e l\'indirizzo spesso viene dato con ... scala A..... o scala C ..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robrug
49 mins

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: stairway
3 days21 hrs

agree  otouro
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance


Explanation:
mi sembra che sia piu' chiaro reso con "entrance" A, B, C, etc. A meno che non si stia proprio parlando della "tromba delle scale" che magari ha bisogno di manutenzione, che ne so? Allora staircase (stairway e' meno comune) va bene.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 hr