KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

balcone a petto d'oca

English translation: balaustrade with curved balusters


15:05 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ architettura
Italian term or phrase: balcone a petto d'oca
palazzo quattrocentesca stile barocco con lungo balcone a petto d'oca
Karen W
Italy
English translation:balaustrade with curved balusters
Explanation:
I didn't find a specific term, but curved balusters should work, and you'll find several hits, though I do like Gian's pot-bellied baluster! :-)

Here's a definition of balusters from:http://www.masshomes.com/michaeldurkin/glossary.html

"Baluster: A short post or pillar in a series that supports a rail, thus forming a balustrade. May be *curved* or straight."

Here are some links:

http://home.teleport.com/~andrus/port-1/htmpage/bal/bal-03.h...
http://www.indital.com/balusters5.html#44/12
http://www.btinternet.com/~villa/history.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:10:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I saw these all day on a day trip in Tuscany yesterday! Drove me nuts :-)))!

Here\'s a better, more easily understood solution, inspired however by just this one instance:

\"Convex-curved wrought-iron balconies\"

http://www3.sympatico.ca/hartills.art/mill_arch_bar_ger_it.p...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for all the work you've put in to finding an answer! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balaustrade with curved balusters
Maureen Young
4baluster having the form of a goose breast
Gian


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baluster having the form of a goose breast


Explanation:
di solito è la ringhiera a forma di petto d'oca.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...bulging baluster...
...pot-bellied baluster ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balaustrade with curved balusters


Explanation:
I didn't find a specific term, but curved balusters should work, and you'll find several hits, though I do like Gian's pot-bellied baluster! :-)

Here's a definition of balusters from:http://www.masshomes.com/michaeldurkin/glossary.html

"Baluster: A short post or pillar in a series that supports a rail, thus forming a balustrade. May be *curved* or straight."

Here are some links:

http://home.teleport.com/~andrus/port-1/htmpage/bal/bal-03.h...
http://www.indital.com/balusters5.html#44/12
http://www.btinternet.com/~villa/history.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:10:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I saw these all day on a day trip in Tuscany yesterday! Drove me nuts :-)))!

Here\'s a better, more easily understood solution, inspired however by just this one instance:

\"Convex-curved wrought-iron balconies\"

http://www3.sympatico.ca/hartills.art/mill_arch_bar_ger_it.p...

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you for all the work you've put in to finding an answer! Karen