KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a partata di mano

English translation: to keep handy


17:57 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a partata di mano
tenere a portata di mano il modulo riepilogativo
Roberta
English translation:to keep handy
Explanation:
Quite simply.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Grazie! A volte è talmente semplice che ti viene il dubbio che sia sbagliato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to keep handy
Arthur Borges
4 +1to keep within reach
swisstell
4to be at hand/ to keep at hand
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to keep handy


Explanation:
Quite simply.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Grazie! A volte è talmente semplice che ti viene il dubbio che sia sbagliato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
4 mins

agree  luskie: what about at hand?
28 mins
  -> An option, yes.

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep within reach


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Also very possible.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at hand/ to keep at hand


Explanation:
Come già suggerito da una brava collega

to be at hand when wanted = essere disponibile all'occorrenza

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386