KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sistemi sicuri e testati

English translation: Safe and Tested Systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistemi sicuri e testati
English translation:Safe and Tested Systems
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

07:58 May 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sistemi sicuri e testati
i sistemi sicuri e testati di questa banca faranno in modo che
Simone
Safe and Tested Systems
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3secure and tested systems
Catherine Bolton
4 +3Safe and Tested Systems
Massimo Gaido
4 +1tested and secure systems
Francesco D'Alessandro
2proven and certified systemsGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Safe and Tested Systems


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xenia109
2 hrs

agree  Rodesio
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tested and secure systems


Explanation:
will provide...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: famoso slogan di un'automobile: Tried, tested and true.
1 day16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secure and tested systems


Explanation:
Check out the Hewlett-Packard reference (you need Acrobat Reader to view it):

"E-banking with Hewlett-Packard: secure, comprehensive, tried and tested"


    Reference: http://www.hpnimius.com/sbHP_E.pdf
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
20 mins

agree  jerrie
21 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proven and certified systems


Explanation:
Nel caso di banche o istituti vari ho spesso sentito parlare di "certificazione" per indicare se un sistema (i sistemi informativi) è sicuro o no.


Ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185