KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dati crittografati

English translation: encrypted data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dati crittografati
English translation:encrypted data
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

07:59 May 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dati crittografati
i dati verranno trasferiti crittografati
Simone
encrypted data
Explanation:
See site below:

How "Secure Off-Site Data Safe" works
Easy: All backup and restore operations are done online via the Internet. Our easy-to-use interface, for the Microsoft Internet Explorer ® browser, allows you to select which files you want to backup. Just backup your critical data files. There is no need to waste time backing up files that you already have on application CD's. We also have an "Incremental Backup" feature that automatically checks your previously backed up files for newer copies and prompts you to backup only the newer ones. A real time saver.

Secure: After selecting your files for backup, they are compressed and encrypted before being sent via the Internet to the SOSDS server.

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7encrypted data
Catherine Bolton
4 +6encripted data
Bruno Capitelli
4 +1cryptographed data,
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cryptographed data,


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Control Access to Personal Computer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This device also makes it possible to create folders of cryptographed data, enabling
anyone to make certain information wholly private. When the key is removed ...
www.netfusion.co.za/Security/eutron/ EutronHtml/control_access2pc.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Utilizes the internet as a means of communication; Totally cryptographed data storage
and transmission; Electronic queries processor; Cost reduction in data ...
www.intrials.com.br/crf-i.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encripted data


Explanation:
......are transferred as encripted data.

Ciao

Bruno



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, encrypted with Y is the correct spelling.

Thank you luskie

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes but with the Y
4 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
38 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito
1 hr

agree  xenia109
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  cleobella
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encrypted data


Explanation:
See site below:

How "Secure Off-Site Data Safe" works
Easy: All backup and restore operations are done online via the Internet. Our easy-to-use interface, for the Microsoft Internet Explorer ® browser, allows you to select which files you want to backup. Just backup your critical data files. There is no need to waste time backing up files that you already have on application CD's. We also have an "Incremental Backup" feature that automatically checks your previously backed up files for newer copies and prompts you to backup only the newer ones. A real time saver.

Secure: After selecting your files for backup, they are compressed and encrypted before being sent via the Internet to the SOSDS server.




    Reference: http://www.sosds.com/about.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
1 min

agree  luskie
3 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
16 mins

agree  Federica Jean
24 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  cleobella
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days4 hrs