KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

verifica che tutte le informazioni richieste siano state inserite

English translation: Ensure


14:49 May 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: verifica che tutte le informazioni richieste siano state inserite
verifica che tutte le informazioni richieste siano state inserite
Simone
English translation:Ensure
Explanation:
that all the required information has been entered
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ensure
Bilingualduo
4Please ..........etc (Vd sotto)gmel117608
4be sure all the information required have been submitted
Guy D'Aloia
4 -1be sure all the requested information have been inserted
Bruno Capitelli
4 -1If this is a form...
Rick Henry
4 -1[it] checks if (o that) all the required data have been entered
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[it] checks if (o that) all the required data have been entered


Explanation:
Non capisco se "verifica" è un sostantivo o un verbo alla terza persona singolare. L'ho reso come verbo.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: please check to have entered all../please verify that all the relevant data have been entered
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be sure all the requested information have been inserted


Explanation:
Bruno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se inserite si riferisce ad un computer è meglio utilizzare enter al posto di insert



Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: Please, be sure that all the requested information is provided
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be sure all the information required have been submitted


Explanation:
e' un manuale di istruzioni?

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ensure


Explanation:
that all the required information has been entered

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
22 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608: Please ensure that.. Without please the sentence is too imperative
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò: Please....
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
If this is a form...


Explanation:
"Verify all fields have been filled."

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: Please, verify that..
8 hrs
  -> Many times in English, when dealing with forms, please is not needed, nor is the "that". It's more of an imperative. As I mentioned before, this only applies if this is for a form.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please ..........etc (Vd sotto)


Explanation:
While in Italian we do not to tend to use "per favore" in English "please" is compulsory, if you want to sound polite.

The absence of "please" in the answers given makes the sentences somewhat imperious and rude.

In Northern Italy is quite OK to say "mi dia un pacchetto di sigarette". Over here we have to say: "Could I have a packet o cigarettes, please?"

We commonly use:
Please make sure that...
Please verify that...
Please insert...
Please check that...
etc.,

Furthermore particular attention should be given to the use of the word "information" which, in English, tend to be collective and requires the verb on the singular form. "Example: further information IS available.)

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 17:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Rick,

My original sentence was:

\"While in Italian we do not to tend to use \"per favore\",

in English \"please\" is compulsory, if you want to sound polite.\"

You have not noticed the bit \"if you want to sound polite\".

Of the two sentences below, which one is the more polite, in your opinion?

1 - Read my sentence again;
or
2 - Please, red read my sentence again.

Thanks in advance for your kind reply.

Yours,

Giuseppe



gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Esposito: Se "Verifica" fosse un verbo all'imperativo, come tu lo hai inteso, la frase italiana corretta sarebbe "Verifica di avere inserito tutte le informazioni corrette". La tua traduzione, quindi, è ok solo se l'italiano non è corretto.
8 hrs
  -> No, cara Adriana. Mi rifersico all'espressione inglese. In Inghilterra il "please" è praticamente obbligatorio. Se lo si omette si rischia il di correre il pericolo di essere giudicati o imperiosi o villani.

neutral  Rick Henry: Please is NOT always necessary as you've maintained.
15 hrs
  -> It is commonly used. Not compulsory