KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

viaggi tra scali nazionali

English translation: flights between domestic airports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viaggi tra scali nazionali
English translation:flights between domestic airports
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

09:11 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: viaggi tra scali nazionali
Per viaggi fra scali nazionali, i passeggeri a
piedi
devono presentarsi all'imbarco almeno un quarto d'ora prima della partenza
Silvia
flights between domestic airports
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Passengers travelling to domestic destinations
CLS Lexi-tech
4voyages between domestic ports / domestic voyages
Yakov Tomara
4domestic flights
luskie
4flights between domestic stopoversVanita
4flights between domestic airports
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flights between domestic airports


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flights between domestic stopovers


Explanation:
another alternative

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic flights


Explanation:
this is what I've always heard/seen in airports...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 11:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I missed the point - don\'t know about it - sorry :-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passengers travelling to domestic destinations


Explanation:
preferisco utilizzare il "to" con travelling e destinations (credo che sia una nave, no? a giudicare dalle altre risposte)

menomale che non ci hai chiesto i passeggeri a piedi :-)

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 mins

agree  otouro
1 day10 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voyages between domestic ports / domestic voyages


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570