KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

modalita` di servizio

English translation: Method of serving


09:17 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: modalita` di servizio
e`una scheda descrittiva/tasting notes sui vini ... tanto per cambiare.
modalita`di servizio: andrebbe servito in calici etc...
ovvero indica il tipo di bicchiere in cui va servito il vino per esprimersi al meglio;
ho pensato a questa soluzione:
Best served in : goblets etc...
che ve ne pare?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:Method of serving
Explanation:
Some more fancy milieu use serving protocole.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sono d'accordo
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Method of serving
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4[to be] served
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sono d'accordo


Explanation:
Red and most white wines are best served in a large, stemmed tulip-shaped wine glass.


http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:JTF9ij24HrgC:www.tastin...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Method of serving


Explanation:
Some more fancy milieu use serving protocole.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc: way of serving
4 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: "protocol" perhaps...
11 hrs

2 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[to be] served


Explanation:
An option

To be served: in goblets etc

or just

Served: ...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570