KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rosa pesca

English translation: peach-colored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino rosa pesca
English translation:peach-colored
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:34 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rosa pesca
colore del vino;
peach pink non l'ho mai visto, almeno riferito ai vini;
va bene semplicemente pink?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
peach-colored
Explanation:
SIC:
"Perhaps the entry of Freixenet into the pink Champagne market is a sign that America is growing up. But no one responsible for selling that wine – or any other of the same color – is going to call it pink. Such wines are to be called salmon- colored or pale peach-colored or, more commonly, rosé."
2)
Gewurtztraminer. These wines
generally take on a peach-colored or gold hue and are most often sold
in brown-colored, slender Rhine bottles.
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peach-colored
Mario Marcolin
4 +1peach pink / peach
Roberta Ferro
4rosé
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peach-colored


Explanation:
SIC:
"Perhaps the entry of Freixenet into the pink Champagne market is a sign that America is growing up. But no one responsible for selling that wine – or any other of the same color – is going to call it pink. Such wines are to be called salmon- colored or pale peach-colored or, more commonly, rosé."
2)
Gewurtztraminer. These wines
generally take on a peach-colored or gold hue and are most often sold
in brown-colored, slender Rhine bottles.


    Reference: http://www.thewinenews.com/decjan9899/pink.html
    Reference: http://www.manick.com/Wine/Varietals.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peach pink / peach


Explanation:
Ho trovato un sacco di riferimenti ai colori peach pink e peach anche se generalmente riferiti al colore di fiori, perle e minerali.
Per quanto riguarda i vini, ho riscontrato il termine peach per descrivere sensazioni gustative e non per il colore ma secondo me potresti usarlo, visto che è un colore ampiamente riconosciuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non mi sembra che in questo caso il termine rosé sia quello più indicato, in quanto il rosa pesca sembra alludere a una sfumatura ben precisa. Rosè è un colore generico, come dire vino rosso o vino bianco.

Roberta Ferro
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
14 hrs
  -> thank you, gmel117608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosé


Explanation:
The term is Rosé: see:



rosé (light pink wine)
rosé (light pink wine)
ro·sé (rō-zā')
n.
A light pink wine made from purple grapes, with the skins being removed from the juice during fermentation as soon as the desired color has been attained.

[French (vin) rosé, pink (wine), from Old French, from rose, rose. See rose1.]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Translations for: Rosé
Nederlands (Dutch)
rosé wijn

Français (French)
rosé

Deutsch (German)
n. - Rosé

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. κρασί ροζέ

Italiano (Italian)
rosé

Português (Portuguese)
n. - tipo de vinho tinto

Русский (Russian)


Español (Spanish)
n. - vino rosado, clarete

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - rosé, rosévin

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) وردي‏


Select Translation Preferences

If you are unable to view some languages clearly, click here




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rosé
From the French word meaning "pinkish", it is wine that falls between red and white in both hue and character. It can be made in two ways: using red grapes and allowing only a short maceration -- the period of time the wine is in contact with the grape skins -- or by blending a small amount of red wine with white. Generally, the first method is preferable for finer wines, while the blending method is used for simple, light-bodied, ready-to-drink wines. The exception is in Champagne, where blending is a common and accepted practice. See also blanc de noirs, blush and vin gris.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fogwell's Guide to Wine, part of Fogwell's Guides. Copyright © 2001 by Ryme Intrinseca New Media Co. All rights reserved.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28