KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

miele d'acacia, millefiori e di castagno

English translation: vedi search engine sul miele sotto


09:52 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: miele d'acacia, millefiori e di castagno
si parla di prodotti tipici
manu
English translation:vedi search engine sul miele sotto
Explanation:
http://www.honeylocator.com/Results.asp

Puoi ricercare i vari tipi di miele

Ad esempio per acacia ho trovato
"black locust honey"

A questo punto bisogna fare una ricerca incrociata di natura botanica.

Chestnut honey (ma non lo trovi nella lista perche' di castagni in America del nord ce ne sono ben pochi)

Il millefiori e' l'Achillea millefolium
(nome principale ABETE BIANCO - [ Translate this page ]
... RITORNA ALL'ERBARIO nome principale. ACHILLEA. nome scientifico. Achillea
millefolium. nomi secondari. Achillea millefiori - Millefoglio. ...
www.erboristerie.com/erbe/erbe_off_a.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar )

in inglese e' Yarrow

e allora direi "yarrow honey" anche se una ricerca in rete non da risultati, ma forse soltanto perche' non e' prodotto?

paola l m





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Per non trarti in inganno, \"black locust\" e\' quello che ho rintracciato con la search engine \"honey locator\"
Black locust e\' il nome inglese della acacia comune
Black Locust
(Common Locust)
Robinia pseudoacacia
As Black Locust trees mature, the dark bark becomes marked with deep furrows and rounded ridges. The tree grows best in rich, moist soils of bottomlands and along streams, but also does well on waste land and on drier slopes. The hard, strong wood is very durable when in contact with the soil. It has been used extensively for mine props, railroad ties, and fence posts. This tree is planted on reclaimed land and to control erosion, and has been used for ornamental purposes. Although historically it probably was limited to southern Ohio, today the Black Locust is found throughout most of the state.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie tante ad entrambi. Le referenze date mi saranno molto utili. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi search engine sul miele sotto
CLS Lexi-tech
4Acacia, mixed flower and walnut honey
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acacia, mixed flower and walnut honey


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi search engine sul miele sotto


Explanation:
http://www.honeylocator.com/Results.asp

Puoi ricercare i vari tipi di miele

Ad esempio per acacia ho trovato
"black locust honey"

A questo punto bisogna fare una ricerca incrociata di natura botanica.

Chestnut honey (ma non lo trovi nella lista perche' di castagni in America del nord ce ne sono ben pochi)

Il millefiori e' l'Achillea millefolium
(nome principale ABETE BIANCO - [ Translate this page ]
... RITORNA ALL'ERBARIO nome principale. ACHILLEA. nome scientifico. Achillea
millefolium. nomi secondari. Achillea millefiori - Millefoglio. ...
www.erboristerie.com/erbe/erbe_off_a.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar )

in inglese e' Yarrow

e allora direi "yarrow honey" anche se una ricerca in rete non da risultati, ma forse soltanto perche' non e' prodotto?

paola l m





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Per non trarti in inganno, \"black locust\" e\' quello che ho rintracciato con la search engine \"honey locator\"
Black locust e\' il nome inglese della acacia comune
Black Locust
(Common Locust)
Robinia pseudoacacia
As Black Locust trees mature, the dark bark becomes marked with deep furrows and rounded ridges. The tree grows best in rich, moist soils of bottomlands and along streams, but also does well on waste land and on drier slopes. The hard, strong wood is very durable when in contact with the soil. It has been used extensively for mine props, railroad ties, and fence posts. This tree is planted on reclaimed land and to control erosion, and has been used for ornamental purposes. Although historically it probably was limited to southern Ohio, today the Black Locust is found throughout most of the state.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
grazie tante ad entrambi. Le referenze date mi saranno molto utili. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
20 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day3 hrs