KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

passaggio nave

English translation: passage


11:27 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: passaggio nave
"passaggio ponte bambini
passaggio nave bambini"
Posso usare "ship passage" o "ferry passage". C'è un termine più specifico?
Roberta
English translation:passage
Explanation:
deck passage ticket
vedi p. es.:

There is usually no problem in obtaining a deck passage ticket without a reservation; however, reservations are a good idea.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passage
Francesco D'Alessandro
4accomodation ; voyage
Emanuela Corbetta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomodation ; voyage


Explanation:
Se capisco bene in un caso (Passaggio ponte) si tratta della sistemazione a bordo, quindi
direi che accomodation si adatta
Nell'altro si tratta del viaggio quindi userei voyage


Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passage


Explanation:
deck passage ticket
vedi p. es.:

There is usually no problem in obtaining a deck passage ticket without a reservation; however, reservations are a good idea.



    Reference: http://www.familytravelguides.com/articles/alaska/passage.ht...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 days