KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

commissionieri

English translation: Bell persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commissionieri
English translation:Bell persons
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:51 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: commissionieri
A capo di questo reparto c’è il primo portiere che collabora con i secondi portieri e commissionieri.
xxxjmf
Bell person
Explanation:
Se si tratta di bagagli, negli USA.
Bell Desk, dove lavora il Bell Captain, con i suoi Bell boys.
http://www.canyonranchjobs.com/jobs/E-0180A.htm

Se non si tratta di bagagli, per cortesia specificare.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bellhop is ok too..........but in the US Bellboy is used more frequently. Come ho detto sopra, Bell Captain è il responsabile della Bell Desk.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bell person
Massimo Gaido
4 +1bellboy
Daniela McKeeby
4page-boy/page-boysgmel117608
4 -1commisAnna Beria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bell person


Explanation:
Se si tratta di bagagli, negli USA.
Bell Desk, dove lavora il Bell Captain, con i suoi Bell boys.
http://www.canyonranchjobs.com/jobs/E-0180A.htm

Se non si tratta di bagagli, per cortesia specificare.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bellhop is ok too..........but in the US Bellboy is used more frequently. Come ho detto sopra, Bell Captain è il responsabile della Bell Desk.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bellboy


Explanation:
or bellhop in US.
bellhop = a person who is employed, esp. by a hotel, to carry guests' luggage, run errands, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! It\'s assistant. Front desk manager, front desk agent (or clerk), assistant front desk.... Also, in Italy it could be an assistant to a chef, a restaurant manager (or assistant to the assistant restaurant manager), maitre d\', etc.


Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: per gli Stati Uniti, non per il Regno Unito
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commis


Explanation:
In UK si chiamano "commis" - forma abbreviata di "commissionaire" dal francese "commissionnaire". Ma perche' non riesco a trovare il termine italiano che tu citi? E' proprio un testo italiano, o si tratta gia' di una traduzione?

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anusca: per me commis è il sotto-cameriere (camera giovane che solo sparecchia)
3 hrs

disagree  cleobella: Commis è sotto-cameriere
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page-boy/page-boys


Explanation:
Sono i ragazzi che lavorano come commissionieri nelle portinerie degli alberghi inglesi.



Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78