KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

perito commerciale

English translation: Accountant


11:26 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: perito commerciale
professional title
MajaB
English translation:Accountant
Explanation:
Io sono perito commerciale, ma ciò significa solamente che mi sono diplomata ad un "Istituto Tecnico Commerciale" con indirizzo tradizionale...quindi non sono altro che una "ragioniera". E' buffo che si chiami "perito", in realtà non siamo periti in niente.
Spero di aver capito il contesto giusto.
Ciao Elisabetta
Selected response from:

Neli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(chartered) commercial expertJacek Krankowski
5Real Estate Appraiser...o...Certified Public Accoutant...o...Cost Accountantcurlejw
4 +1commercial surveyorjamax28
4 +1"Estimator"/"Qualified Accountant"Alexandra Mc Millan
4 +1AccountantNeli
4I found "cost estimator" in the following site, sorry Alexandra
CLS Lexi-tech
4commercial assessor
Francesco D'Alessandro
4EXPERT TRADEjamax28


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial assessor


Explanation:
Picchi Dictionary

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(chartered) commercial expert


Explanation:
in tribunale: Real Estate Commercial Expert Witnesses and Consultants
Expert Witnesses ...
expertpages.com/experts/realestatecom.htm

... which could be either an Independent Chartered Surveyor or another Chartered Expert,
in cases where other professional disciplines would be required, for ...
europa.eu.int/comm/secretariat_general/ sgb/state_aids/industrie/n082-01.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 mins

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Pasquale Capo: that is my qualification
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Estimator"/"Qualified Accountant"


Explanation:
Il Dizionario "Hazon" (del quale ho molta stima quando si tratta di questo tipo di voci) mi dà "estimator" come "perito" nel senso di "tecnico commerciale", mentre mi dà "Qualified accountant" nel senso di perito (diplomato) contabile/commerciale, che mi sembra più corrispondente al tuo caso in quanto è più una qualifica.
Spero sia d'aiuto
Alexandra


    Hazon
Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: si, ma chi e' l'estimator in inglese. Magari "chartered accountant" che e' un titolo e una figura reale. Ciao
18 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I found "cost estimator" in the following site, sorry Alexandra


Explanation:
http://www.jetahead.com/acctcertify.htm

very interesting list of professional titles related to accounting, assessing, etc.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Estate Appraiser...o...Certified Public Accoutant...o...Cost Accountant


Explanation:
It depends on the context!

Real Estate Appraisers would be the official title for someone who estimates the value of a home/office.

A Certified Public Accountant is the official title for a professional accountant who is concerned with financial statements to the public.

A Cost Accountant is someone who manages and estimates costs due to production.

curlejw

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXPERT TRADE


Explanation:
E una figura anglosassone usata nelle perizie commerciali.Spero che sia quello che menzioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao ho avuto conferma che il perito commerciale si chiama \"commercial surveyor\"

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accountant


Explanation:
Io sono perito commerciale, ma ciò significa solamente che mi sono diplomata ad un "Istituto Tecnico Commerciale" con indirizzo tradizionale...quindi non sono altro che una "ragioniera". E' buffo che si chiami "perito", in realtà non siamo periti in niente.
Spero di aver capito il contesto giusto.
Ciao Elisabetta

Neli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: definitely agree
15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial surveyor


Explanation:
.....xxx

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
38 mins