KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chiuse

English translation: closed


17:25 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chiuse
Le scarpe devono essere scure, chiuse e comode.
xxxjmf
English translation:closed
Explanation:
cioè non devono essere aperte, come i sandali o le scarpe estive.
Non so se è corretto; ma mi sembra che snug o fit significhi comode
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I think I will translate the rest of the sentence and then add an additional sentence: "Open-toed shoes are not permitted"

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1closed
Gian
4the shoes must be dark, closed and confortable.asynge
4closed shoe
Daniela McKeeby
4 -1fit/snug
Rick Henry


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fit/snug


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: vuol dire non aperte, non come le scarpe estive, che lasciano scoperto tallone e dita
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed


Explanation:
cioè non devono essere aperte, come i sandali o le scarpe estive.
Non so se è corretto; ma mi sembra che snug o fit significhi comode

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
I think I will translate the rest of the sentence and then add an additional sentence: "Open-toed shoes are not permitted"

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed shoe


Explanation:
http://www.ehs.indiana.edu/cgi-bin/ppe.asp

http://www.ehs.indiana.edu/cgi-bin/ppe.asp


    Reference: http://www.focusonstyle.com/weddingroundup.htm
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shoes must be dark, closed and confortable.


Explanation:
closed ok - but not 'not permitted' - doesn't sound like an order but a goods specification.Instead of 'the shoes' perhaps, according to context, 'your shoes' or 'their shoes' or even 'ones shoes'

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44