KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

titolari di quote del capitale di rischio

English translation: risk capital quota holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolari di quote del capitale di rischio
English translation:risk capital quota holder
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

22:33 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: titolari di quote del capitale di rischio
Trattato di economia

All’interno del valore correntemente generato occorre, però, distinguere, fra valore “diffuso” e valore “trattenuto”: il primo riguarda tutti gli stakeholder mentre il secondo riguarda l’impresa in senso stretto ed, ovviamente, quella specifica categoria di stakeholder rappresentata dai titolari di quote del capitale di rischio

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
risk capital quota holder
Explanation:
or also
venture capital quota holder

"venture capital" and "risk capital" both found on "Dizionario di Economia, Banca e Borsa" Codeluppi.
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Joe.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risk capital quota holder
Joe_uk
4unit-holder of venture capitalTussing
4quota holders risk capitaljamax28
4Venture Stock
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venture Stock


Explanation:
capitale di rischio = venture stock.

Venture Capital

Su Google trovi parecchi risultati.
Ecco parte di uno.

"You, Too, Can Be a Venture Capitalist
How? By buying stock in a publicly traded company that invests in a portfolio of startups

Want to get in on those 30% to 40% -- and sometimes, far better -- venture capital returns? Unless you're part of that clubby elite with at least $100,000 to invest (and for top funds you would need millions), traditional venture firms won't give you the time of day.
There's a way, however, for all investors to play the venture capital game. At least a dozen publicly traded companies are, if not exactly venture capital firms, close to it. They seek out fast-growing young businesses in need of capital and invest a few million in them, usually forming a portfolio of 20 to 30 such investments.

Take note of this disclaimer: Most pros warn that these risky stocks should probably make up no more than 5% of your portfolio. Many of these companies -- excluding ones that focus on Internet and technology companies -- have performed poorly in the past year as small-cap stocks have lagged behind the overall market. Still, some value-oriented analysts believe that makes them good buys now.

"This is the only way that retail investors can invest in venture capital without committing a huge sum of money," says John Roberts, a senior analyst at Hilliard Lyons, a regional brokerage firm that specializes in finding good values in small companies. "The risks are very high, but you want to have a portion of your money invested there because, if these things work, they are clearly investments that have enormous return potential," says Al Shams, director of research at Southwick Investments, an Atlanta firm that specializes in uncovering small, under-researched stocks.

http://www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/feb1999/nf90216a...

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota holders risk capital


Explanation:
termine societario economico anglosassone.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit-holder of venture capital


Explanation:
See below. "Capitale di rischio" can also be transalted "risk capital." "Unit-holder" = a subscriber to a unit trust.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Tussing
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk capital quota holder


Explanation:
or also
venture capital quota holder

"venture capital" and "risk capital" both found on "Dizionario di Economia, Banca e Borsa" Codeluppi.

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Joe.
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs