KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nella sua complessità

English translation: as a whole


11:47 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: nella sua complessità
La portineria nella sua complessità si occupa di gestire anche il bagaglio dell'ospite in arrivo.
xxxjmf
English translation:as a whole
Explanation:
this is a literal translation, of course.

A better translation, taking into account the whole sentence, might be:

Overall duties of... include taking care of the luggage


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as a whole
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1among its other duties
Francesco D'Alessandro
4among the various tasks
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among its other duties


Explanation:
the word complessità is improperly used here, I believe what they actually mean is "among all other general duties"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a whole


Explanation:
this is a literal translation, of course.

A better translation, taking into account the whole sentence, might be:

Overall duties of... include taking care of the luggage


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Mi sembra la soluzione migliore!
11 mins

agree  Carla Trapani: overall duties.... ottima soluzione!
21 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: definitely
55 mins

agree  gmel117608
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among the various tasks


Explanation:
The reception, among the vaious tasks, takes care....

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386