KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

SINTONIA

English translation: extreme efficiency and speed


16:48 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: SINTONIA
IL SERVIZIO DEVE ESSERE SVOLTO CON ESTREMA SINTONIA E VELOCITA’ PER EVITARE CHE IL CLIENTE ASPETTI MOLTO LE PROPRIE VALIGIE.

I can't think of a good way to say this...any suggestions?
xxxjmf
English translation:extreme efficiency and speed
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
you read my mind..I had just come to this conclusion myself..thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perfect timing
Adriana Esposito
4synchrony
Gian
4perfect coordination
Francesco D'Alessandro
4in unison
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1extreme efficiency and speed
Ornella Grannis
4 -1with precisionGail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfect timing


Explanation:
is how I would put it...
Hope it helps


Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Me too (had I thought of it...)
1 min
  -> Thanks Arthur

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: much better than my solution
4 mins
  -> Thank you Paola

agree  Rick Henry
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in unison


Explanation:
but generally one says "in unison" of people working together

What I would say, perhaps, is "the service must be provided to clients soon after arrival to make sure their luggage is not delayed
or
to make sure they do not wait for their luggage too long


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: all'unisono = in armonia (agire all'u.; = concorde (risposte unisone)
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect coordination


Explanation:
I think sintonia here means a coordination between all the welcome team members

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with precision


Explanation:
Another choice

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: sintonia o sincronia non è precisione
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchrony


Explanation:
with extreme synchrony and speed in order to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 20:22:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

anche synchronism (sincronismo)


Ho notato che spesso invece di usare delle bellisime parole di origine greca o latina si usano circonlocuzioni o parole che non hanno lo stesso preciso significato.
Forse sono troppo raffinate? Per noi latini sono parole più semplici, anche se forse meno usate (ma non certamente scorrette!!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extreme efficiency and speed


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
you read my mind..I had just come to this conclusion myself..thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: l'efficienza non è la sintonia o sincronia
1 hr