KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

piattaia

English translation: china cabinet, china hutch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piattaia
English translation:china cabinet, china hutch
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:11 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ furnishing
Italian term or phrase: piattaia
mobili antichi
marina nasi
china cabinet, china hutch
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3china cabinet, china hutch
Rick Henry
5dresserAnna Beria
4piattaia
Gian
4(plate) display cabinet
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(plate) display cabinet


Explanation:
Dizionario Picchi

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
china cabinet, china hutch


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: in the US: China Cabinet
4 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dresser


Explanation:
e' il termine utilizzato in UK. Definito cosi': a large piece of kitchen furniture with shelves for dishes and cupboards below. Particolarmente belli gli Welsh dresser.


    www.door-key.com/images/ dresser.jpg
    www.aber.ac.uk/~cerwww/ gendered/dresser.jpg
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piattaia


Explanation:
http://www.italiainc.com/antique2.htm

French Piattaia $3,150.00
Solid Oak No Rest Circa 1880
56 X 20 X 73h inches


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altro tipo (appesa al muro)

http://www.italbusiness.it/artigianatotrentino/prodotti/cata...

PIATTAIA CON 3 CASSETTI E 3 GANCI
PLATE RACK 3 DRAWERS AND 3 HOOK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altro modo di dire

http://www.urbaniantichita.com/mob06.html
Piattaia primi del \'900.
Plate-rack 1900\'s.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 20:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ed ancora

http://www.odd.it/mde/ctdecora.htm
MD 6029 Piattaia abruzzese L130 x H197 x P44
MD 6029 Plate display pantry L51.5\" x H77.6\" x D17.3

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386