KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tavolo da bar in metallo

English translation: Metal Bar Table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolo da bar in metallo
English translation:Metal Bar Table
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:15 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ furnishings
Italian term or phrase: tavolo da bar in metallo
credo che "da bar" indichi un tavolo alto e abbastanza piccolo.
marina nasi
Metal Bar Stool Table
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This black bar table and bar stool set are a lovely set to incorporate with many decor\'s. The table has a double ring support for the legs which add to the sturdy construction of this piece. The bar stools make this set complete. The chairs have a matching double bar support for the legs and a black padded seat. The table measures 28 inches in diameter and 41 inches in height. The bar stools measure 16.75x16.75x31.5 and the price is for table and two bar stools.\"

http://www.furnitureontheweb.com/frames/products/pubtablesin...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
it's definitly a common "house" table, but I loved all the cowboy's part by Arthur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Metal Bar Stool Table
Massimo Gaido
4stainless steel/chrome-plated bar counter
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metal Bar Stool Table


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This black bar table and bar stool set are a lovely set to incorporate with many decor\'s. The table has a double ring support for the legs which add to the sturdy construction of this piece. The bar stools make this set complete. The chairs have a matching double bar support for the legs and a black padded seat. The table measures 28 inches in diameter and 41 inches in height. The bar stools measure 16.75x16.75x31.5 and the price is for table and two bar stools.\"

http://www.furnitureontheweb.com/frames/products/pubtablesin...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
it's definitly a common "house" table, but I loved all the cowboy's part by Arthur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: just Metal Bar Table, as the original text has no mention of a stool..
10 mins
  -> I know it does not mention "stools", but a "stool table" is a tall table that can be used with "stools". Since this is a tall table.

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: metal bar table
30 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stainless steel/chrome-plated bar counter


Explanation:
It's a bar counter, like in cowboy films.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: counter is usually not "tavolo". I would be cautious. Ciao Arthur.
5 mins