KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tavolo in metallo

English translation: Metal Table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolo in metallo
English translation:Metal Table
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:16 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ furnishing
Italian term or phrase: tavolo in metallo
non so, "metal table" mi sembra così brutto!
marina nasi
Metal Table
Explanation:
Del resto Tavolo in Metallo non è che sia una meraviglia. Forse si potrbbe aggiungere un agettivo come: Strong Metal Table.
O un qualsiasi aggettivo migliorativo.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io comunque non cercherei di migliorare il senso del testo originale. Tavolo di metallo = metal table. Fine del discorso.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
OK! grazie anche del commeneto secco e metallico...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metal table
Marian Greenfield
4table in metalRomina Minucci
4metal table works fine
Rick Henry
4Metal Table
Massimo Gaido
4Stainless steel table, chrome-plated dining table, designer coffee table,..
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stainless steel table, chrome-plated dining table, designer coffee table,..


Explanation:
You can beautify it by describing its function, naming the metal (platinum? titanium?). For more targeted answers, please tell me more.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal Table


Explanation:
Del resto Tavolo in Metallo non è che sia una meraviglia. Forse si potrbbe aggiungere un agettivo come: Strong Metal Table.
O un qualsiasi aggettivo migliorativo.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io comunque non cercherei di migliorare il senso del testo originale. Tavolo di metallo = metal table. Fine del discorso.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
OK! grazie anche del commeneto secco e metallico...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal table works fine


Explanation:
in this context.
The other option you have is to use the exact metal type (if you know it).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal table


Explanation:
absolutely fine in English (even if not pretty)

17,200 hits in Google
Lamps On The Web, Lamps and Lighting on the Internet
... Table Lamps Black Metal Table Lamps Crystal Table Lamps End Table Lamps Hand Painted
Table Lamps Marble Table Lamps Metal Table Lamps Mica Table Lamps Polished ...
www.lampsontheweb.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

metal table bases, round legs, modern office furniture
The company. With more than ten year's experience
behind in the field of components and ...
www.grossilamiere.it/english/azienda/azienda.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.grossilamiere.it ]

YC Metal Sdn Bhd - office metal furniture, metal table, filling ...
Visitor Counter since Oct 2001, AsiaEP Logo, Copyright © (asiaEP.com)
(with 15000+ of furniture products),
ycmetal.asiaep.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dancer metal table top sculpture by Los Angeles sculptor Bruce ...
Dancer - steel table top sculpture, This is one of my
"Dancer" tabletop sculptures. (12x12x6 ...
www.onlinemuseumstore.com/html/dancer.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Daiso Dining Table,Thailand's metal table manufacturer and ...
DAISO. “ú–{Œê”Å HOME WOODEN BED CHAIR SHELF SOFA TABLE TV-STAND
WAGON. TABLE T-19B, T-30C. T-31C, T-31CW. T-40BW, ...
www.daiso.com/table.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table in metal


Explanation:
l'ho trovato in molti siti sull'arredamento, ti ho copiato u esempio:

Coffee table in metal - crystal lacquered mat top

Tavolo da salotto in metallo - cristallo effetto acidato

sotto ti metto anche il link

ciao ciao




    Reference: http://www.gammaofvenice.it/soggiometa.htm
Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350