KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

contenitore frigo in pergamena

English translation: parchment fridge container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contenitore frigo in pergamena
English translation:parchment fridge container
Entered by: Angela Arnone

18:49 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ furnishing interiors
Italian term or phrase: contenitore frigo in pergamena
io ho messo parchement refrigerator container (o box). Mah...
Ma chi ha bisogno di un contenitore per frigo in pergamena?
marina nasi
parchment fridge container
Explanation:
First of all, "parchment" has no "e" in the middle.
Then if you check some cookery sites you will find that "parchment" is similar to "oven paper" or "greaseproof paper" (carta forno in Italian).
It would appear that this may be sued to manufacture containers for storing food in the fridge.
Can't do any better than this without a bit more context.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thank you a lot Arnone. Derek's answer was very interesting, too.
Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parchment fridge container
Angela Arnone
3 +2fridge unit with parchment finish
Derek Smith
4parchment refrigerator box
Sarah Ponting
4parchement refrigerator container
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parchement refrigerator container


Explanation:
Sorry, Marina, couldn't see what your question points at.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parchment fridge container


Explanation:
First of all, "parchment" has no "e" in the middle.
Then if you check some cookery sites you will find that "parchment" is similar to "oven paper" or "greaseproof paper" (carta forno in Italian).
It would appear that this may be sued to manufacture containers for storing food in the fridge.
Can't do any better than this without a bit more context.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
thank you a lot Arnone. Derek's answer was very interesting, too.
Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Joe_uk
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fridge unit with parchment finish


Explanation:
Hi Marina
Here's another idea that might fit your context. As you know, in modern fitted kitchens the fridge/freezer is often built into a column type kitchen cabinet which has the same finish as the other kitchen units. I think I can safely say that an enclosure of this nature would be correctly dubbed "contenitore" in Italian. As for the "pergamena", a distressed type parchment finish is fairly popular these days, and might not seem out of place in a stylish kitchen. Whaddya think?
Respect
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: Very good, Derek, I bet you are right.
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parchment refrigerator box


Explanation:
I think it's a container for storing food - I've seen articles made from similar material in home furnishing magazines. Why don't you check with the client?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Now I'm curious--can you find any info (pictures!) on the net?
13 hrs