KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dilunga

English translation: take time, linger over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dilungarsi
English translation:take time, linger over
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:48 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dilunga
Se l’ospite si dilunga un po’ nella richiesta, non assumere un atteggiamento impaziente.
xxxjmf
should the guest dwell on .....
Explanation:
diz. HAZON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or speak diffusely ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:39:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nota Hazon dice per to linger = indugiare ; trascorrere (il tempo) in indugi. Quindi non so qui se si tratta di indugi o invece di parlare troppo. È questione di interpretazione!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:46:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto poi riguarda l\'osservazione di Angela ho trovato sul Webster:

to dwell on (or upon) to linger over in thoughts or speech; think about or discuss at length

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:53:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

diffusely = a lungo = prolissamente = diffusamente
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2takes a long timeAnna Beria
4lingers over / goes on too long
luskie
4 -1should the guest dwell on .....
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lingers over / goes on too long


Explanation:
.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
should the guest dwell on .....


Explanation:
diz. HAZON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or speak diffusely ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:39:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nota Hazon dice per to linger = indugiare ; trascorrere (il tempo) in indugi. Quindi non so qui se si tratta di indugi o invece di parlare troppo. È questione di interpretazione!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:46:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto poi riguarda l\'osservazione di Angela ho trovato sul Webster:

to dwell on (or upon) to linger over in thoughts or speech; think about or discuss at length

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:53:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

diffusely = a lungo = prolissamente = diffusamente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: to dwell on is not applicable in this context. Nor would one speak "diffusely"!
1 hr
  -> Io non sono madrelingua; diz. Hazon--> dilungarsi= parlare a lungo =to speak diffusely = to dwell (on a subject; the author dwells on a description of the country

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takes a long time


Explanation:
"dilungarsi" (depending on the context/register) could be: to take one's time, to take a long time, to go on and on, to take longer than usual/expected

Here I would say:
If a guest takes his time in formulating his / her request, be patient (or avoid looking impatient)
Ciao,
Anna


Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
3 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: exactly
1 hr