KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavorazioni

English translation: process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorazione
English translation:process
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:54 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lavorazioni
Ha il compito di informare, formare il proprio personale sui rischi delle singole lavorazioni e portarli a conoscenza delle norme di prevenzione.
AndrewSimms
the risk inherent to each single process
Explanation:
On the whole Francesco may be right but unless we have more context it cannot be said for sure that we are in a manufacturing context.
In general the expression is "process".
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manufacturing processes
Francesco D'Alessandro
5the risk inherent to each single process
Angela Arnone
4working processes
luskie
4processes
Joe_uk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing processes


Explanation:
Die casting is one of the most common manufacturing processes. The basic idea is to force metal into a permanent mold using high pressure. The metal then cools (often assisted by water cooling of the die). The mold is then opened, and the casting ejected.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:tMIvJF21J-UC:www.ee.was...




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the risk inherent to each single process


Explanation:
On the whole Francesco may be right but unless we have more context it cannot be said for sure that we are in a manufacturing context.
In general the expression is "process".
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
thanks everyone

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processes


Explanation:
.

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working processes


Explanation:
in my op

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355