KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

istituto di assistenza

English translation: children's home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orfanotrofio
English translation:children's home
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:40 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: istituto di assistenza
... e gli "orfanatrofi", che oggi non si chiamano più così, come si chiamano in English?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
children's home
Explanation:
Orfanatrofio is definitely children's home: orphanage sounds positively Dickensian...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Sì, ma io volevo sapere in generali gli istituti di assistenza... comunque, grazie lo stesso!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2children's home
Sarah Ponting
4Orfanotrofio = Orphanage
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orfanotrofio = Orphanage


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children's home


Explanation:
Orfanatrofio is definitely children's home: orphanage sounds positively Dickensian...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Sì, ma io volevo sapere in generali gli istituti di assistenza... comunque, grazie lo stesso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
3 mins

agree  jamax28: 100%
10 hrs