KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pronto intervento

English translation: emergency services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pronto intervento
English translation:emergency services
Entered by: Julie Preston

07:30 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pronto intervento
sentire odore di gas e chiamare il pronto intervento

could it be.....emergency call centre?

Thanks, Julie
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
emergency services...
Explanation:
ciao

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You're right! Thanks - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5emergency services...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1911
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emergency services...


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
You're right! Thanks - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
26 mins
  -> thanks Anto...

agree  Gian
58 mins
  -> grazie Gian

agree  Angela C.
1 hr
  -> Ta

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: anche Gas Emergency Helpline, ci sono molti modi di chiamarla. ciao Giovanni
2 hrs
  -> ciao anche a te!

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
911


Explanation:
(in the USA)

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks, but the other one is more general - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ha ragione anche Emanuela, dipende molto dal contesto e dal servizio cui fa riferimento il testo.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but the other one is more general - Julie