KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

riportare

English translation: istruzioni riportate = indicated instructions


14:44 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: riportare
LEGGERE LE ETICHETTE E LE ISTRUZIONI riportare sui prodotti che devono essere sempre seguite.
xxxjmf
English translation:istruzioni riportate = indicated instructions
Explanation:
a ref:

Basta inserire il CD nel tuo Personal Computer e seguire le istruzioni riportate
sulla guida all'installazione che ti verrà consegnata al momento della ...
www.tradingonlinebnl.it/static/faq.html - 42k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also with the verbs to report or to post: posted / reported
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
All the responses are excellent and I am sorry to only award points to just one person. I was confused by the verb in the infinitive and the first answer cleared up my confusion. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2written
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Read product labeling and always follow the attached instructions
Angela Arnone
4istruzioni riportate = indicated instructionsJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istruzioni riportate = indicated instructions


Explanation:
a ref:

Basta inserire il CD nel tuo Personal Computer e seguire le istruzioni riportate
sulla guida all'installazione che ti verrà consegnata al momento della ...
www.tradingonlinebnl.it/static/faq.html - 42k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also with the verbs to report or to post: posted / reported

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
All the responses are excellent and I am sorry to only award points to just one person. I was confused by the verb in the infinitive and the first answer cleared up my confusion. Thanks to all.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written


Explanation:
Read the labels and the directions written on the products and follow them thoroughly

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read product labeling and always follow the attached instructions


Explanation:
I would express the entire sentence like this.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602