KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rivestimenti

English translation: floor and wall coverings


16:16 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rivestimenti
Ma non ci è ancora capitato di vedere un albergo che reclamizzi sale da bagno sterilizzate, pavimenti e rivestimenti lavati e disinfettati in ciascuna camera, hall e soggiorni assolutamente depolverati...

Upholstery? Or is there a more general term that would fit better here...

thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:floor and wall coverings
Explanation:
"rivestimenti" is a common or garden expression that covers anything that covers something else - sorry for the pun!!!
On the whole, when dealing with interior decorating it means floor and wall tiles but here it appears to mean a bit more so I would embrace the preceding "pavimenti" to get the gist of the phrase as I suggest.
As my note got curtailed I wanted to say that "rivestimenti" are wallpaper and tiles, parquet, floor tiles and carpet.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
great, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3floor and wall coverings
Angela Arnone
4wall coverings???
Marian Greenfield
4wall coverings
kringle


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall coverings


Explanation:
wallpaper seems a bit narrow, seeing as how they use fabric too for covering walls.

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall coverings???


Explanation:
just a guess, but I'm wondering if the wall coverings and floors are what need to be disinfected?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor and wall coverings


Explanation:
"rivestimenti" is a common or garden expression that covers anything that covers something else - sorry for the pun!!!
On the whole, when dealing with interior decorating it means floor and wall tiles but here it appears to mean a bit more so I would embrace the preceding "pavimenti" to get the gist of the phrase as I suggest.
As my note got curtailed I wanted to say that "rivestimenti" are wallpaper and tiles, parquet, floor tiles and carpet.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Neanche io lo vedo... il problema.
45 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  jamax28: correct 100%
5 hrs