KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spunta

English translation: to tally, to check off, to tick (off), to mark off (to check)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spuntare
English translation:to tally, to check off, to tick (off), to mark off (to check)
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

17:57 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spunta
[job description]
Si occupa dei contatti con fornitori, della redazione degli ordini e della ricezione della merce (spunta la bolla di ricevimento e controlla delle scadenze).
xxxjmf
to check
Explanation:
Same as 'check box'

HTH

Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1checks off items on the delivery note....
Angela Arnone
4matches
Francesco D'Alessandro
4to checkAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to check


Explanation:
Same as 'check box'

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matches


Explanation:
the items listed in the way bill

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checks off items on the delivery note....


Explanation:
and monitors due dates.

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 22:29:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe JMF I should have given you a reference?
The dictionary says \"spuntare\"
to tally, to check off, to tick (off), to mark off
See: Picchi


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino: L
5 mins

neutral  Antonella Andreella: Io ho tradotto soltanto 'spuntare' e non tutta la frase
8 mins
  -> Antonella, the verb is different - the fact that I added context make no difference. See my note.