KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sporzionatura

English translation: plated service


19:03 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sporzionatura
[job description for waiters]
...cura dell'assetto e delle dotazioni dei tavoli e servizio al cliente, servizio ai tavoli (dopo la sporzionatura).
xxxjmf
English translation:plated service
Explanation:
try putting plated service waiters into Google - you'll find a whole load of sites that explain the difference between silver service (food served at the table by the waiters from platters) and food that has already been "portioned" out onto the individual plates (sister who did Hotel and catering and tries to blind me with terminology - some of it sticks!) HTH SUE
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plated service
kringle
4 +2portioningAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portioning


Explanation:
That's it.


    Reference: http://www.deightonmanufacturing.co.uk/formatic.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Ferro
46 mins

agree  gmel117608
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plated service


Explanation:
try putting plated service waiters into Google - you'll find a whole load of sites that explain the difference between silver service (food served at the table by the waiters from platters) and food that has already been "portioned" out onto the individual plates (sister who did Hotel and catering and tries to blind me with terminology - some of it sticks!) HTH SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: well done Sue!
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs