KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dare troppa confidenza

English translation: without being too intimate with guests


02:47 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dare troppa confidenza
Cercare di non farsi trovare impreparati sulle caratteristiche dell’albergo e della vostra località. Anche se il vostro compito è quello di fare le camere, è bene che si sappiano gli orari di apertura del ristorante, a che ora è la colazione, come si cambiano i canali del televisore ecc. senza dare troppa confidenza ai clienti.
xxxjmf
English translation:without being too intimate with guests
Explanation:
you may need to advise guests, without being too intimate, on the restaurant opening times, the time breakfast is served and how to change channels on the TV.
Selected response from:

Moll
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without being too intimate with guestsMoll
5without intimacy with a guests.glamoclija
4overly friendly
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without intimacy with a guests.


Explanation:
Senza dare troppa confidenza ai clienti vuol dire non essere troppo intimo con loro, essere a distanza il che io tradurrei con: without intimacy with a guests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 05:01:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction: with guests

glamoclija
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without being too intimate with guests


Explanation:
you may need to advise guests, without being too intimate, on the restaurant opening times, the time breakfast is served and how to change channels on the TV.

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overly friendly


Explanation:
intimate mi sembra troppo "intimo" ed userei un'espressione come sopra

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505