KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

shakeratori

English translation: cocktail shakers/ "ice shakers"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:shakeratori
English translation:cocktail shakers/ "ice shakers"
Entered by: xxxjmf

13:46 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ bar/restaurant supplies
Italian term or phrase: shakeratori
Same context, hotel bartender job description, equipment used category [text already translated except for the term in question]:

·Equipment: Coffee-Espresso Machine and other appliances and equipment (shakeratori, blender, ice-cream machine); cash register.

Could this mean ice shaker?? I can't find any references for this term.

Thank you.
xxxjmf
ice shakers
Explanation:
sounds fine to me

shakeratori: one of those English-Italian freaks...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ice shakers
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1cocktail mixing equipmentxxxtramont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice shakers


Explanation:
sounds fine to me

shakeratori: one of those English-Italian freaks...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min

agree  Rita Bandinelli
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocktail mixing equipment


Explanation:
I've never heard of an ice shaker. A cocktail shaker is the indispensable equipment of any professional English speaking barman. The term has also been taken over in Italian - see ref 1 below.

However, I have also found (ref 2) 'shakerate' - an anglo-italian imperative which clearly means 'agitate in a cocktail shaker'. So I presume that 'shakeratori' is 'that with which one shakes cocktails', i.e. cocktail mixing equipment.

Perhaps 'cocktail shakers and mixers' would be a good way of rendering it.


    Reference: http://www.vito.it/Cocktails/tecnica.html
    Reference: http://www.questanotte.it/Cocktail/Cocktail.asp
xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
1 day6 hrs