KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"rango"

English translation: Row


14:46 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "rango"
Chef de Rang:

è responsabile di un settore della sala che viene chiamato “rango”. E’ colui che si occupa di gestire le attività del settore assegnatogli: cura la mise-en place dei tavoli (sistemazione dei tavoli e modo di apparecchiarli), registra le ordinazioni, gestisce il servizio ai tavoli dei camerieri e le attività dei commis.
xxxjmf
English translation:Row
Explanation:
I suggest this for the phrase "a sector called..."

As for Chef de Rang, it's best left in French. See:

Chef De Rang - Hotel and Catering Vacancies
Hotel Jobs currently has no Chef De Rang jobs.
Please check Hotel Jobs regularly, as there are new jobs in every day and the service is free to the job seeker.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you -- I think the best way to say this in US English is "section" -I appreciate your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Row
Francesco D'Alessandro
4rank
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rank


Explanation:
vuol dire rango, grado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è l\'equivalente di \"rang\" francese

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Row


Explanation:
I suggest this for the phrase "a sector called..."

As for Chef de Rang, it's best left in French. See:

Chef De Rang - Hotel and Catering Vacancies
Hotel Jobs currently has no Chef De Rang jobs.
Please check Hotel Jobs regularly, as there are new jobs in every day and the service is free to the job seeker.



    Reference: http://www.hotel-jobs.co.uk/a/chef-de-rang.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thank you -- I think the best way to say this in US English is "section" -I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
6 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Anthony Green
2 hrs

agree  ogdc
7 hrs

agree  Daniela McKeeby
7 hrs