KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

merceologia

English translation: food classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:merceologia
English translation:food classification
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:28 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: merceologia
conoscenza delle tecniche alimentari (merceologia, dietologia e igiene); può possedere una specializzazione a seconda del ruolo, Capo partita ai primi, ai secondi oppure Capo partita pasticcere
xxxjmf
food classification
Explanation:
in this specific case that's ow I'd say it

see this FAO website:

Review of International Food Classification and Description. This site provides full text PDF file of the original Ireland & Moller paper published in the Journal of Food Composition and Analysis.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2food classification
Francesco D'Alessandro
4"food groups" ma vedi sotto.Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food classification


Explanation:
in this specific case that's ow I'd say it

see this FAO website:

Review of International Food Classification and Description. This site provides full text PDF file of the original Ireland & Moller paper published in the Journal of Food Composition and Analysis.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/infoods/tech/nomen.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"food groups" ma vedi sotto.


Explanation:
una possibilità potrebbe essere: "knowledge of food groups, the roles they assume in a diet and the way they must be cared for". L'italiano si presenta molto più sottile e perspicace e meno prolisso per ragioni che si rifanno alla disciplina ed alle tradizioni della formazione culinaria.


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472